Skip to content Skip to navigation menu

New World Online Privacy Policy

Capitalised terms not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given to them in the New World Online Terms and Conditions.

Foodstuffs North Island Limited, Foodstuffs South Island Limited, Foodstuffs (N.Z.) Limited, any affiliate, subsidiary or related company of those Foodstuffs entities, and any Foodstuffs member franchisee store (together, Foodstuffs) collects and holds personal information in accordance with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1993 (Privacy Act).

To register as a New World Online customer, you will need to provide us with certain personal information, which may include your name, postal and delivery address, email address and phone number.

In addition, in the course of using New World Online once registered, we may collect various other information from you, including demographic information (e.g. age, gender), mobile location data, order information (e.g. your preferences, purchases and returns history) and other information that we request.

If you do not provide us with some of this information then you may not be able to access some or all of the services available through New World Online.
 

1. HOW WE MAY USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

By registering to use New World Online, you agree that Foodstuffs may collect, store and use any of your personal information including to do any of the following:

  • if you are a Clubcard member, collect, store or use your personal information for any purpose referred to in the Privacy section of the Clubcard Terms and Conditions in respect of your Clubcard membership;
  • to contact you about your use of New World Online and any order you have placed;
  • to process and make your order available for collection;
  • identify and determine the benefits, offers or promotions that may be of interest to you, your family or household based on what you like to buy;
  • provide you (or allow a third party to provide you) via email, online or post with details of special offers, discounts, prize draws, loyalty programmes (including New World Clubcard), competitions and information about products or services offered by New World or other brands that may be of interest to you, your family or household;
  • help you complete any application by you to join Foodstuffs’ loyalty programmes (including New World Clubcard);
  • conduct research related to your supermarket shopping;
  • use your personal information for other Foodstuffs marketing and promotional purposes;
  • take actions required to keep your information secure;
  • enhance your overall shopping experience at New World or New World Online;
  • undertake data analytics, insights or data mining (including the anonymisation or aggregation of your personal information with other data to identify patterns and trends, and use the full benefit of that analysis); and
  • such other purposes we make known to you at the time of collection.

In doing so, your personal information may be combined with other personal information held by Foodstuffs, our partners and service providers.
 

back to top

2. DISCLOSURE IF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

By registering to use New World Online, you agree that Foodstuffs may share your personal information for any of the purposes listed in the above section to any entity within Foodstuffs or to agents, suppliers or partners working on behalf of or with Foodstuffs (such as mailing and research companies), provided that unless required by law, we will not otherwise disclose your information to a third party.

To process your payments for Products through New World Online, your personal information relating to credit or debit card payments will be processed by our appointed payment provider who may hold those details.

back to top

3. COOKIES AND TRACKING

We may use cookies to track your use of New World Online so that we can provide you with the best possible shopping experience. A cookie is a small piece of data that a website sends to your browser that may be stored on your system. Some information/services may be unavailable if you chose to disable your browser from accepting cookies.

back to top

4. ANALYSIS TOOLS

We use various app, web and/ or email analytics tools to collect information through New World Online e.g. the number of visitors per day or the average amount of time spent on New World Online. The information we collect through the use of analytics providers (e.g. Google or Apple) is anonymous and is not personal to you. Emails we send to you may also include a code that measures or determine what you do when you receive it and whether you respond.

back to top

5. SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will take reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to your information. However, you acknowledge that security of the transmission of data over the internet can never be guaranteed. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Foodstuffs will not be liable for any direct or indirect damage or loss if any third party gains unauthorised access to your information.

back to top

6. ACCESSING, CORRECTING AND UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION

Under the Privacy Act you have the right of access to and correction of your personal information that we hold about you, and to have that information corrected and/or updated. You may be able to update some of your New World Online details on our website. To otherwise access, correct or update information we hold about you please contact our Customer Support Centre on 0800 80 70 70. We will rely on the information that you have provided us so please ensure that information is accurate and kept up-to-date. Your personal information will be held by Foodstuffs (N.Z) Limited or Foodstuffs North Island Limited at Roma Road, Auckland 1440, at Foodstuffs South Limited at Main North Road in Christchurch, and/or by one or more of Foodstuffs’ trusted data service providers.

back to top

7. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and we will tell you about a change in the policy by posting an updated policy on this website. Any change we make applies from the date we post it.


Latest update: 9 February 2018